• Need Some Help? Call: 01425 533 533  LINES OPEN UNTIL 5PM

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

This Privacy Policy does not cover orders placed via eBay or Amazon. For those orders, please consult their respective privacy policies.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed in this policy.

What Personal Information Does Radiotronics Collect

Radiotronics collects personal information when provided directly from you, or through any information inputted to our website.

  • Information relating to both yourself and the business you are working on behalf of. This including things such as name, contact details, company name, company details, information about your role and how you became aware of our services at Radiotronics.
  • Transaction, billing and delivery information, this in regards to making a purchase from ourselves or entering into a rental or hire agreement.
  • Due to having numerous members of sales staff Radiotronics keeps a record of your interactions, this to ensure all staff are up to date with any issues that may be occurring and resolutions can be found quickly. Also note that should you telephone us, we may record calls this in order to meet compliance, quality and for staff training purposes.
  • Should you interact with a member of sales staff over the phone or through our live chat function our website, we will collect your email and contact name so that a quotation can be sent directly to you. Collecting these details allows for us to quickly access your quote should you accept it.
  • Should you interact with a member of Radiotronics at a trade or networking event.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Other cookies may be stored on your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion.

Our newsletter subscription and membership of this website are mutually exclusive. Members of this website are not automatically signed up for our newsletter. Our subscription and unsubscription form is in the footer section of our website and this form allows any user to subscribe and unsubscribe easily. Our newsletter is a double-opt-in system where the subscriber will have to also confirm the subscription by email. This is GDPR compliant.

Subscriptions are in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a secure database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates, and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity.

In compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018,  subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through the form in the footer of this website. A subscriber can also click an unsubscribe link in the footer of each email campaign.

How Can I Update/Correct/Delete My Personal Details?

Should you wish to view or update any of your personal information supplied to Radiotronics you can do this via the profile page on our website. When logged in this can be seen in the top right-hand corner of the website, although should you have forgetten your password or are struggling to access your profile you can call us on 01425 533 533 (UK) or (01) 699 4462 (ROI).

How Do Radiotronics Use My Personal Information For Marketing Purposes?

When in the process of account registration you have the option of opting out of receiving any promotional emails from Radiotronics. Any emails sent to yourself for marketing purposes are sent to you based on previous purchases or products that you have shown interest in, this meaning that your inbox will not be spammed with things irrelevant to your business purpose.

I No Longer Want To Receive Emails From Radiotronics, How Can I Unsubscribe?

  • You can edit your preferences on our website, this can be done at any time through the link at the top of the Radiotronics website.
  • At the bottom of every email received from Radiotronics there is an unsubscribe link, simply click on this to update your preferences, unchecking the promotional emails box.
  • If you are struggling with either of these options, you can email sales@radiotronics.co.uk or call us on 01425 533 533 (UK) or (01) 699 4462 (ROI) to request being removed from the mailing list.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text links to other websites, similar to; www.icomuk.co.uk or Icom IC-F29SR.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

Our website does not contain any 3rd party advertisements.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Updates To Our Privacy Statement

Over time new laws may be implemented that cause our privacy statement to be changed in reflection of this. Should such an instance occur, when required by law, Radiotronics will provide you with a new or updated notice informing you how the use of any person information we hold is changing, also if necessary obtaining consent for further processing of personal information.

Resources & Further Information

Our website is compliant with all current UK and EU regulations. If you do spot a mistake, please let us know by email.

You can contact us by emailing privacy@radiotronics.co.uk. Should you wish to write to us, you can do so at Radiotronics Limited, Communications House, Moston Lane, Manchester, M40 9WB.

Privacy Policy Version 1.1 - May 2018